Role of Ubiquitin specific protease 40 in Glomerulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBORI Yukino  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (70407021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAN Kunimasa  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255389)
AKIMOTO Yosihiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60184115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGAKI Yasuhito  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20232275)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児腎 / 泌尿器学 / ユビキチン / ネフローゼ
Research Abstract
Unbiased transcriptome profiling and functional genomics approaches identified USP40, a family of deubiquitinating enzyme, as being a transcript highly specific for the glomerulus. But its protein characterization and biologic function is not known at all. USP40 may stabilize HINT1 which is known to up-regurate cellular level of cycln-dependent kinase inhibitor p27kip1, by its ubiquitinating activity, thereby influencing the glomerular deveropmental process via modulating cell cycle system of glomerular endotherial cells and podocytes.