Diagnosis and new treatment for new subsets of orthostatic dysregulation in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidetaka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90188326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords起立性調節障害 / 起立直後性低血圧 / 脳血流 / 周波数解析 / 自律神経機能 / 脳血流低下型 / Hyper response型 / 体位性頻脈症候群 / 遷延性起立性低血圧 / Finometer / 近赤外分光計 / 酸素化ヘモグロピン / 日本小児心身医学会小児起立性調節障ガイドライン
Research Abstract
Orthostatic dysregulation has been reported to show four different subtypes of cardiovascular response to standing. We found two additional subsets, ie, the hyper-response type and the hypo-perfusion type, using a non-invasive beat-to-beat blood pressure measurement and a near-infrared spectroscopy. Among 478 children the percentage of the six subtypes is as follows; instantaneous orthostatic hypotension (22.8%), postural tachycardia syndrome (20.7%), delayed orthostatic hypotension (5.0%), neurally-mediated syncope (1.0%), hyper-response type (9.4%), hypo-perfusion type (5.6%), thus fifteen percent of children with OD showed new subtypes. POTS showed marked orthostatic decrease in vagal modulation of the heart determined by power spectral analysis. Head-up tilt training indicated improvement of orthostatic tachycardia and orthostatic tolerance, suggesting a new useful treatment of POTS.