Research of revolutionary kidney regeneration for hereditary nephritis using a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kazunari  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00214453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yasushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10268336)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマウス / ネフローゼ症候群 / NF-κB / Dehydroxy-methyl-epoxyquinomicin (DHMEQ) / DHMEQ / PAN / ICGNマウス / 遺伝性腎炎 / 骨髄内骨髄移植 / アルブミン尿 / アルブミン/クレアチニン比 / 腎炎 / 腎機能 / タンパク尿
Research Abstract
Recent observations have revealed that the activation of nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) plays an important role in minimal- change nephrotic syndrome (MCNS), and there is a theory that therapeutic efficacy of steroids in MCNS is associated with the inhibition of NF-κB activity. Dehydroxy-methyl-epoxyquinomicin (DHMEQ) is a newly developed inhibitor of NF-κB that directly binds specifically to NF-κB components to inhibit DNA binding. Therefore, it is thought to be more specific than most other NF-κB inhibitors.
We conducted this study to determine whether DHMEQ may ameliorate puromycin aminonucleoside (PAN)-induced nephrosis in a murine model for MCNS. As a result, DHMEQ could reduce the albuminuria and ameliorate the hypercholesterolemia and hypoalbuminemia in comparison with PAN injection without DHMEQ in the mice. DHMEQ also inhibited PAN-induced NF-κB translocation from the cytoplasm to the nucleus. In conclusion, NF-κB plays an important role in the pathogenesis of MCNS, and these results suggest that DHMEQ is a candidate therapeutic agent for MCNS.