Novel biomarkers for childhood idiopathic nephrotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
ITO Shuichi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 器官病態系内科部, 腎臓・リウマチ・膠原病科医長 (20336572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGOME Kenichi  (独)国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究部感染防御研究室, 室長 (70304780)
ABE Jun  (独)国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー研究部免疫療法研究室, 室長 (40281688)
今留 謙一  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70392488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / 小児 / リンパ球 / CD40 / CD40 ligand / バイオマーカー / CD40ligand / 小児特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / 共刺激分子 / 可溶性CD30
Research Abstract
Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome is one of the commonest kidney diseases in children. However, its etiology is not elucidated yet. We have evaluated the expression of co-stimulatory molecules on T and B lymphocytes (CD26, CD28、CD80/CD86、CTLA-4、CD69、CD26)by flow cytometry in 11 children with idiopathic nephrotic syndrome. In the result, CD40 ligand expressed on CD4 positive T lymphocyte and CD40 molecule expressed on CD19 positive B lymphocyte are significantly increased at primary onset comparing to at remission and in control children. In addition, western blot analysis revealed that phosphorylated-junk (p-junk), which is in downstream of CD40 signal, is only expressed in patients in active nephorotic phase. These findings suggest that T and B lymphocytes through CD40 and CD40 ligand could play some important role in pathogenesis of nephrotic syndrome. In addition, serum level of soluble CD30 is also significantly increased at primary onset comparing to at remission and in control children. CD30 is also expressed on activated T lymphocyte. Although further investigation is necessary, this finding also suggests mutual activation between T and B lymphocytes. CD40, CD40 ligand and soluble CD30 may be a good candidate of biomarker of nephritic syndrome.