Basic Research on the establishment of the strategy for the treatment of neonatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Yoshimasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00251265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胎児医学 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / オリゴデンドロサイト / マグネシウム / マイクログリア / 興奮毒性 / 低酸素性虚性脳症
Research Abstract
To prevent periventricular leukomalacia (PVL), which is the major cause of the cerebral palsy in the preterm babies, we analyzed the effects of magnesium sulfate and hypothermia on the brain damage using in vivo/in vitro animal model. Magnesium sulfate significantly prevented the brain damage in vivo, and the hypothermia attenuated the apoptosis of the oligodendrocyte-precursor cells (OPC) through temporally preventing the proliferation of OPC.