Project/Area Number |
22591199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Shigehito 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 3次元画像 / MR顕微鏡 / ヒト胚子 / 形態形成 / 発生 / 先天異常学 / 発生解剖学 / 病理学 / 胎児診断学 / 画像診断学 |
Research Abstract |
Insights into the dynamic and complex processes during organogenesis will require accurate morphologic data with dynamic modeling of embryonic structures. Especially, 3D reconstructions are necessary to elucidate the complex anatomic remodeling that occurs during these early embryonic stages. In this aspects, morphogenesis during early human embryonic periods, has been precisely analysed using the MR image data. Those embryo and materials derived from the “Kyoto Collection” which is the the largest collection of human embryo specimens in the world, stored at the Congenital Anomaly Research Center. The obtained data will contribute to a better understanding of morphogenesis of human embryo, and serve as a useful reference for fetal medicine and prenatal diagnosis.