Neural tube defect manifestation due to the interaction of genetic mutation and Ochratoxin A in the genetic polydactyly/ arhinencephaly mouse embryo, Pdn/Pdn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
UETA Etsuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40335526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Ichiro  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20113326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天異常学 / Gli3 / 神経管閉鎖障害 / オクラトキシンA / オクラトキシンA
Research Abstract
Ochratoxin A (OTA) is a teratogen causing neural tube defects (NTDs) in mice. We analyzed the gene expression by using the genetic polydactyly/arhinencephaly mouse (Pdn/Pdn) to examine the pathogenesis of NTDs. After treatment with 2 mg/kg of OTA to Pdn/+ female mice, mated with Pdn/+ male, on day 7.5 of gestation, gene expressions in the embryo were analyzed by DNA microarray, real-time PCR and whole mount in situ hybridiyzation (WISH) on day 9 of gestation. From these investigations, it was suggested that NTDs induced by OTA may be the result of altered multiple expressions in Pdn/Pdn embryos.