Evaluation of olfactory and taste development of premature infants by near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tomoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Takashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50274288)
YASUDA Saneyuki  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00380155)
KONISHI Yukihiko  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60528157)
IZICHI Sonoko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70437680)
大久保 賢介  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80335851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNIRS / 早産児 / 嗅覚 / 味覚 / 光トポグラフィー / 多チャンネル近赤外光イメージング / NIRS / 母乳
Research Abstract
Abstract: Preterm infants are raised in the unique environment of an incubator for a long period. This environment is considerably different from that of term infants, and thisdifference could have a great impact on their neurological development. We aimed tocompare brain developmental function in the olfactory cortex between preterm and term infants by using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). We also aimed to elucidate the characteristics of development in the olfactory cortex. We chose term and preterm infants with corresponding postconceptional ages and used NIRS to determine the change of cerebral blood volume upon stimulation with the breast-milk odor of their own mothers, that of other mothers and formula odor. In term infants, upon odor stimulation by other mothers, there was a negative correlation between birth date and the latency of [oxyHb] in response to odor simulation (latency). In contrast, upon odor stimulation by theirown mothers, there was a positive correlation between birth date and latency. In preterm infants, upon odor stimulation by formula, there was a negative correlation between birth date and latency. Comparing the latency between preterm and term infants adjusted for birth week, there were no significant differences with any type of stimulation.