Ethiological mechanisms of perinatal stress on lifestyle-related diseases pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takanori  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30274294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kenichi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
SUZUKI Shongo  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451430)
YOKOYAMA Toshifumi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10380156)
KUSAKA Takashi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50274288)
TAKEUCHI Yoshiki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20116619)
割田 克彦  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452669)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳発達 / 母仔分離ストレス / 神経栄養因子 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪組織 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 肥満 / 周生期ストレス / 脳 / セロトニン / 神経栄養因子受容体 / 脂肪細胞 / UCP-1 / 代謝 / 環境-遺伝子相互作用 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティク
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to examine the effects of early postnatal maternal separation stress on the brain development, biological properties of adipose tissue, and the interactions between them. Wistar rats were separated from their mothers in early life. The level of various neurotrophic factor ligands/receptors in the cerebral cortex and cerebellum showed abnormal time-dependent fluctuations. Given that these factors play important roles in brain development, it can be speculated that the altered expression of these factors induced by maternal separation may interrupt normal brain development and ultimately lead to functional disruption. Furthermore, there was a significant change in the level of various mitochondrial energy-expenditure molecules. Given that these molecules influence the mitochondrial metabolism, our study indicates that early postnatal maternal deprivation can influence the fate of adipose tissue proliferation, presumably leading to obesity later in life.