Autologous transplantation of neural stem cells in neonatalhypoxic ischemic brain injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masanori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80467993)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳梗塞巣 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 神経幹細胞 / 自己移植 / Neurosphere 法 / 内在性神経幹細胞 / 新生児 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 神経幹細胞賦活 / 再生医療 / Neurosphere法 / 脳室内投与 / EGF / b-FGF
Research Abstract
In this study, neural stem/neural progenitor cells with strongmitotic ability were obtained from the ischemic brain lesion at 3 says after neonatalhypoxic ischemic insult in rats. However, aspiration of ischemic tissue from neonatalbrain led to expand of ischemic lesions on MRI image and worsen of motor function test.Therefore, we changed the therapeutic method of this study from autologoustransplantation to enhancement intrinsic neural stem/ neural progenitor cells in thesubventricular zone (SVZ) and ischemic lesions with intraventricular injection of EGFand FGF which were usually used on neurosphere culture method. This method led to increasebromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) labeled cells in the SVZ, lower edge of corpus callosum andaround of ischemic lesion. Histological investigation of brain tissue at 7days afterhypoxia ischemia, almost all BrdU labeled cells were double labeled with neural progenitormaker DCX, astrocyte maker GFAP and oligodendrocyte progenitor maker O4, respectively.Therefore, BrdU labeled cells were seemed to still undifferentiated stage in thisanalysis.