Development of Neonatal peripheral circulation monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUTANI Takahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60336881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Ryuzo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70156579)
YOSHIKAWA Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158412)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢循環 / レーザードップラー血流計
Research Abstract
Methods: Skin blood flow waveforms of neonates were acquired with laser doppler flowmeter. Maximum slope value of each waveform (Smax) was calculated. Results: In control group with stable vital signs, mean Smax was 1.71 (V/s). In a premature baby (gestational age: 25 weeks, birth weight: 927 g) who suffered patent ductus arteriosus and underwent clipping operation on day 25, we acquired 4 time-series samples. The Smax values were 2.0 (day 17), 3.7 (day 20), 4.6 (day 24; the day before operation), 1.4 (day 26; the next day of the operation). Conclusion: We visualized the vascular resistance of capillary vessels with laser doppler flowmeter.