Effect of prenatal environment on stress response in offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tetsuo  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60384210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
KAGEYAMA Hruaki  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00433839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDOHaD / 子宮内環境 / 低栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 胎児期低栄養 / DNAマイクロアレイ1 / DNAマイクロアレイ / DNAマイクロアレイ解析 / 胎児肝臓 / 胎児期給餌制限 / 胎児期のアンチエイジング / 絶食 / 胎生期ストレス / DOHAD
Research Abstract
Prenatal undernutrition has been associated with increased risks of adult diseases. We treated pregnant mice with 50% food restriction, and performed global gene expression and promoter DNA methylation profiling on the fetal livers. We successfully found genes such as trib1 which has been associated with heart diseases, and many genes related to the immune system, and glucocorticoid signaling. These searched genes may be useful to predict nutritional environment during fetal period, and risks of adult diseases due to fetal environments.