Predictors of metabolic syndrome in preterm and low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITABASHI Kazuo  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00223074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Yuya  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (40465224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords早産児 / アディポネクチン / レプチン / 生活習慣病 / 内臓脂肪
Research Abstract
The longitudinal changes in adiponectin multimer levels differ in preterm and term infants. The ratio of high-molecular-weight adiponectin to total adiponectin in preterm infants at term- and 6 months-equivalent age was significantly lower than that in term infants at corresponding time points. Postnatal growth including fat tissue accumulation may contribute to adiponectin increases from birth to term-equivalent age, but it was not associated with the ratio of high-molecular-weight adiponectin changes in preterm infants. Further studies are needed to identify the factors that alter adiponectin multimer levels in preterm infants and determine whether they maybe associated with a higher risk of insulin resistance in the future.