Treatment strategy for perinatal brain damage by using umbilical cord stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Shigeharu  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50339339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUGISHIMA Hideo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183648)
YAMAMOTO Tatuo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40167721)
FUCHIGAMI Tatuo  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60201753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臍帯血幹細胞輸血 / 胎盤血輸血 / 新生児仮死 / 超早産児 / 先天性水頭症 / 神経学的後障害 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 臍帯ミルキング / 経学的後障害 / 幹細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 周産期脳障害
Research Abstract
Average volume of placental transfusion in premature infants was 17.7ml/kg. Stem cells in this value accounted for about half volume from stored placental whole blood in public umbilical cord blood bank. However, regards placental transfusion in premature infants, there was no statistic difference in the death and/or the neurodevelopmental outcome at the corrected age of 3 years between the control groups and the intervention group. Meanwhile, the clinical research investigation committee approved the trial of treatment of autologous cord blood stem cell for infants with neurodevelopmental abnormalities caused by birth asphyxia or congenital hydrocephalus in 2011. But, we had no asphyxiated infants with 5-min Apgar score less than three and congenital hydrocephalus born in our hospital after the approval. So I could not harvest the umbilical cord blood. It is important to build a framework to collect the placental blood in the clinics.