Umbilical cord blood-derived cell therapy for perinatal brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Keiko  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, 主任研究員 (50280813)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Yujiro  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周産期学部, 部長
OHIRA Atsuhiko  名古屋大学, 小児科, 研究員
SATO Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 総合周産期母子医療センター・新生児科, 病院助教
ITO Miharu  名古屋大学, 総合周産期母子医療センター・新生児科, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 臍帯血幹細胞 / 周生期脳障害 / 糖鎖 / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
We investigated the therapeutic effect of umbilical cord blood-derived cells (UCBC) on neonatal hypoxia-ischemia encephalopathy (HIE) model in rats. Mononuclear cells isolated from rat umbilical cord blood were propagated in culture using growth factors and the cells were administered to HIE model of rats. Administration of UCBC decreased the infarct size and improved motor functions. These results indicate that administration of UCBC is a promising therapy for neonatal hypoxia-ischemia.