Attempt the extraction of high-risk group in extramammary Paget's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Satoru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (40374277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50374434)
秋山 真志  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60222551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳房外パジェット病 / ハイリスク群の抽出 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 予後推定 / 免疫染色 / 皮膚腫瘍学
Research Abstract
The present study aims to identify a reliable marker for predicting the risk of invasion and metastasis in EMPD.To confirm MUC protein expressions, we analyzed 44 specimens from 38 primary EMPD cases by immunohistochemical staining. Labeling rates of tumor cells were scored by staining intensity on a four-tiered scale (- to 3+) to investigate the correlation between the expression score of these molecular markers and the type of EMPD lesion. Invasive lesions and metastatic lymph nodes tended to express MUC5AC significantly higher than in situ lesions (P<0.01). In conclusion, the degree of MUC5AC expression may correlate with the invasiveness and progression of EMPD, and may be a useful marker for identifying high-risk EMPD cases.