Development of new gene therapies for epidermolysis bullosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTA Mitsuhito  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講 師 (10514242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kei  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20421977)
ARITA Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講 師 (50374434)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 表皮水疱症 / 遺伝子治療 / 水疱 / レンチウイルス
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at developing a new therapy for epidermolysis bullosa, which is one of the severest congenital skin diseases. The study design was utilizing genetic technologies to introduce genes into blisters of disease model animals. Gene introduction was confirmed when the method was applied to cultured cells. However, when it comes to in vivo experiments, introduced genes were not detected in the injected sites. We modified the strategy in which cultured cells were injected into blisters of the disease model animals. We found that the injected cells were functional at the injected sites for at least several days after the treatment.