Analysis for the mechanism of prurigo reaction focusing on basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOZEKI Hiroo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90210608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30235361)
KAORU Takayama  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10420283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Keigo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (80360618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords好塩基球 / 痒疹 / Th2 サイトカイン / プロテアーゼ / モノクローナル抗体 / STAT6 / IgE / 蕁麻疹 / Th2サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Prurigo is a common disease characterized by urtical papules and bodules with severe itching. The pathological mechanism causing prurigo remains unclear, although Th2-type immunity has been implicated in its etiology and our recent study showed a number of basophils in prurigo lesion. The present study demonstrated that repeated intra-dermal injection of TNP-OVA to dosal skin lesions. Histologicallly, marked hyperkeratosis with irregular acanthosis was accompanied by dense infiltrate comprising mononuclear cells, eoshinophils, and increased number of mast cells.