A novel factor associated with TSC I/II may modulate neuronalsymptoms in TSC patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Mari  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70397644)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmTOR / 結節性硬化症 / p40 / 神経皮膚症候群 / 精神神経疾患 / 腫瘍形成 / TSC1 / TSC2 / 精神神経症状 / 腫瘍 / 色素細胞
Research Abstract
Tuberous sclerosis complex (TSC) is an autosomal dominant disease characterized by the hamartomas. Two genes, TSCI and TSCII, which encode hamartin and tuberin respectively, have been shown to be responsible for TSC. Hamartin and tuberin are associated with each other physically in vivo, and function in the same complex. We had identified that a 40 kD protein, p40, recognized by one monoclonal antibody, was significantly reduced in TSC patient cells. To compare the relation between clinical symptoms and loss of p40, the amount of p40 in the peripheral lymphocytes from TSC patients was related to the clinical symptoms, especially the neural symptoms of TSC such as convulsion and mental retardation. In this report, we showed the interaction of tuberin and/or hamartin and other proteins involved in the mTOR system with p40. To examine the association of p40 and tuberin or hamartin, knocked-down experiments and coprecipitation experiments were conducted. As a result, p40 was positively related to FKBP32 and FKBP12 and was directly associated with hamartin and indirectly with tuberin presumably via hamartin.