Morphological study of acral melanoma on the basal cell layer by scanning electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70335975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Nanako  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10304213)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 皮膚がん / 悪性黒色腫 / ダーモスコピー / 形態観察 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 癌 / 悪性黒色種 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the morphological observation by scanning electron microscope, tumor cell nests of nevi were homogeneously distributed on the surface of basal cell layer in the epidermis. In contrast, those of melanomas were not seen on the surface, but were seen from opening spaces between epidermal cells. On immunohistochemical examination, although tumor cell nests of nevi were recognized adjacent to the basement membrane, there were few melanoma cells in the basal cell layer. Based on these findings, it is most likely that melanoma cells are located on the different place in the basal cell layer compared with nevus. In addition, it has been suggested that melanoma cells proliferate in the intermediate ridge of the epidermis at first, then migrate to transverse ridge and finally invade into the dermis.
The results of our study seem to be useful to distinguish melanoma from nevus.