Networks of single nucleotide polymorphisms of candidate genes to increase psoriasis risk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Masahiko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40175625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMIYA Makoto  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20314809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乾癬 / 発症原因遺伝子 / 高次構造 / 原因遺伝子 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / IL-36RN遺伝子 / CCHCR1遺伝子 / HLA遺伝子 / 発症候補遺伝子 / アディポネクチン / HLA-C / CD152 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白
Research Abstract
The present study was to investigate the pathophysiological aspects concerning the development of psoriasis (psoriasis vulgaris (N=200), generalized pustular psoriasis(N=10), psoriatic arthritis(N=30) in Japan. We can summarize the results of the present study as follows: first, immunological markers (IL-12B, IL-36RN, TNF-α, and CTLA4) as well as HLA might be involved in the development of psoriasis. Second, genetic defects of the IL-36RN are essential to develop the generalized pustular psoriasis but not psoriasis vulgaris. Moreover these genetic defects of IL-36RN are due to the founder effect of the gene. Third, FABP5 combining linoleic acid is found to be very important in regulating cytokeratin gene K1 of the epidermis , by experiments using FABP5 knockout mice.