Project/Area Number |
22591224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Yoshiaki 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10260069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAMI Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40464359)
HIDA Yasutoshi 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90380039)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 皮膚腫瘍学 / 表皮細胞 / 腫瘍化 / エピジェネティクス / 脂漏性角化症 / 皮膚線維腫 / 隆起性皮膚線維肉腫 / FGFR3 / FOXN1 / PD-L / 有棘細胞癌 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the expression of all fibroblast growth factor receptors (FGFR1-4), their ligands (FGF1, 2, 9), and forkhead box N1 (FOXN1) in dermatofibroma (DF) and dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans (DFSP) by immunohistochemical analysis. Overexpression of FGFR3 and FOXN1 was observed in the epidermalregions of DF, and overexpression of FGF2 and FGFR4 was observed in the tumor lesions of DF. These expression patterns were in contrast with those of DFSP. We suppose tumor cells of DF may produce epigenetic changes in the epidermal regions of DF.