Project/Area Number |
22591226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Hideki 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70314995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Kimiko 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (20403892)
SIGA Takeo 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70444768)
SANO Shigetoshi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 皮膚診断学 / 乾癬 / メタボリックシンドローム / レプチン / ケマリン / アディポカイン / Th17 サイトカイン / アディポネクチン / 高分子量アディポネクチン / IL-17 / IL-22 / IL-23 |
Research Abstract |
Many psoriatic patients are associated with metabolic syndrome. Serum levels of leptin, which are derived from adipose tissue and promote obesity, were signinficantly higher in psoriatic patients than in controls. In addition, chemerin, which are also derived from adipose tissue and initiate inflammation, were elevated in the serum of psoriatic patients. The expression of chemerin was upregulated in the skin lesions of psoriatic model mice. Increased inflammatory adipocytokines from adipose tissue are possibly involved in the development of psoriasis.