evelopment ofprognostic models for predicting the outcome of cutaneous T-cell lymphomas based on biological prognostic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90242411)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsATL / 皮膚型 ATL / 予後因子 / 臨床的予後因子 / 生物学的予後因子 / 多変量解析 / 予後予測モデル / 皮膚型ATL / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫 / 菌状息肉症
Research Abstract
To develop a prognostic model for predicting the outcome of primary 'cutaneous-type' ATL, prognostic factors in the smoldering-type ATL patients with cutaneous lesions were analyzed. Independent prognostic factors for poor overall survival in multivariate analyses were higher age, high serum LDH, and higher soluble IL-2 receptor levels, while erythroderma and CXCR3 expression on tumor cells were associated with good survival. High serum LDH and higher soluble IL-2 receptor levels were also associated with higher risk for acute crisis or death from ATL. Patients with erythroderma or CXCR3-/T-bet-expressing tumor cells had lower risk for disease progression.