Development of novel melanoma therapy targeting SIRT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASITA Tosiharu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50167706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Yosiyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
HIDA Tokimasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90464487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / 色素細胞学 / 悪性黒色腫 / メラノーマ / SIRT1 / B16F1メラノーマ細胞 / 細胞移動 / 転移 / lamellipodium / 悪性黒色腫(メラノーマ) / 悪性黒色腫 SIRT1 / B16F1メラノーマ細胞転移
Research Abstract
SIRT1 was localized in the cytoplasm of melanoma cells and the SIRT1 inhibitor nicotinamide suppressed their migration. SIRT1 was detected with F -actin in the protuberance of the cell membrane and accumulated with PIP-3 and AKT. Nicotinamide inhibited the peritoneal invasion and lymph node metastasis of transplanted B16F1 cells in C57BL mice and extended their life span. These results indicate that SIRT1 inhibition may be applicable for the suppression of metastatic melanoma.