Regulation of the IL-31 function by the blocking antibody to IL-31 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Saburo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10186934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Nobutake  恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338865)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIL-31 / IL-31レセプター / 抗体 / インターロイキン31 / ノックインマウス / 活性化マクロファージ / 毛根細胞
Research Abstract
To analyze the pleiotropic functions of IL-31, specific antibodies to IL-31 receptor A (IL-31R) were established. These antibodies will be useful tools for analysis of localization of the IL-31R-expressing cells and IL-31 function by administration into mice. Furthermore, to investigate the function of IL-31 or the IL-31 receptor, 2 strains of IL-31 or IL-31 receptor (IL-31R) knockout/LacZknockin mice were generated. To produce offspring with a genetic identity for the analysis of the pleiotropic functions of IL-31, the heterozygous mouse will be backcrossed 7 or more times into the C57BL/6J genetic background.