The analysis of pathogenesis of idiopathic chronic urticaria and its development of diagnotic methods.
Project/Area Number |
22591231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYAMA Yoshimichi 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80292605)
INADOMI Toru 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10451345)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 皮膚免疫 / 炎症学 / 皮膚 / アレルギー / 蕁麻疹 / 病態 / 新規診断法 |
Research Abstract |
Though the idiopathic chronic urticaria is one of the unidentifiable diseases, many people have this disease. We measured the anti-FceRI antibody, which is one of the antibodies of auto immune urticaria. There are no differences between the patients and controls in quantity of antibody. Further investigations about this antibody are undergone. Many factors are involved in pathogenesis of urticaria, we showed that substance P, one of the neuropeptide, affected the mast cells which played the major role in urticaria.