The role of skin innate immune system in the pathogenesis of palmoplantar pustulosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2012)
Asahikawa Medical College (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masamoto  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20278302)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 掌蹠膿疱症 / 皮膚自然免疫 / エクリン汗 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 皮膚自然免疫学 / 抗菌ペプチド / 病理学 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
There is no gold standard treatment for palmoplantar pustulosis yet because the pathogenesis of the disease is still unknown. Based on the recent finding that the acrosyringium is the main site of the vesicle formation in palmoplantar pustulosis, the role of skin innate immune systems in this disease such as TLRs, IL-17 relating cytokines, the antimicrobial peptide in pustule, and KLKs was observed. This investigation shows that the pathogenesis in palmoplantar pustulosis includes the different manner in the skin innate immune reactions.