The establishment of gadolinium-induced skin fibrosis and calcification mice model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Osamu  群馬大学, 大学院・ 医学系研究科, 教授 (90168188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎性全身性線維症 / ガドリニウム / 線維化 / 石灰化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 皮膚線維化 / 皮膚石灰化 / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis (NSF) is an acquired disorder characterized by systemic fibrosis and abnormal calcification in patients with severe renal dysfunction. Growing evidence supports the hypothesis that gadolinium (Gd)-containing contrast agents used for magnetic resonance imaging trigger the development of NSF. The aim of this study was to establish the Gd-induced skin fibrosis and calcification mice model. Subcutaneous injection of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells and Gd-loaded hydorogel induced skin fibrosis in mice, but not skin calcification. Next we will examine the mechanism of Gd-induced skin fibrosis.