Approaches for the development of therapeutic tools of chronic pruritic and allergic diseases via targeting against eosinophils and basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research Institution防衛医科大学校 (2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takahiro  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (30235361)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚免疫 / 炎症学 / Itch / PGD2 / Basophils / Selectins / CRTH2受容体 / DP受容体 / 好塩基球 / 痒疹 / CD203c / Dendritic cells / STAT6 / 慢性接触過敏反応 / アレルギー性鼻炎
Research Abstract
Itch accompanies various allergic skin diseases. Pruritus greatly impairs the quality of daily life. In this project, mechanisms of chronic allergic inflammations and itch were analyzed with various mouse allergic models where eosinophil and/or basophil infiltration is prominent. Receptors for PGD2 expressed on eosinophils and basophils were found to be promising therapeutic target for chronic allergic skin inflammations. Selectin-ligand generation in basophils appeared to be a key step for basophil recruitment to the skin, and thus, selectins also could be a potential therapeutic target for basophil-dependent skin diseases.