Analysis of human sweat antigen and development of a simple diagnostic method of human sweat allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Shoji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (90325168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHI Kaori  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 研究員 (90448267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / IgE / 汗 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー・喘息
Research Abstract
To identify and characterize sweat antigen which is the major aggravating factor of atopic dermatitis, human basophil histamine releasing activity in sweat was purified by a combination of chromatographies and proteins were analyzed with mass spectrometry. Some candidate peptides for sweat antigen were obtained. To measure specific IgE against sweat antigen in patients with atopic dermatitis, a simple detection system using anti-sweat monoclonal antibody and semi-purified sweat antigen was established.