Development of living skin equivalent models over-expressing IL-22R on epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Mikiko  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60263935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乾癬 / IL-22 / IL-22レセプター / IL-22 レセプター / 尋常性乾癬 / STAT3 / Bcl-3 / 三次元培養皮膚 / IFN-α
Research Abstract
IL-22 is an essential cytokine in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. We have found that IL-22 receptor expression is increased in the epidermal keratinocytes of psoriasis. In this study, we elucidated that IFN-αenhances IL-22R expression in cultured keratinocytes, and that IL-22-inducible gene expression is enhanced by nuclear Bcl-3 which is increased by IL-22, particular when IL-22R is over-expressed. These findings suggest that living skin equivalent models highly-expressing IL-22R on epidermal keratinocytes may be a useful too for studying the pathogenesis of psoriasis.