Investigation of IL-23/Th17 axis in pathogenesis of psoriasis using a mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Mikiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10303223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Ken  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20274392)
NAKAJIMA Kimiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (20403892)
SANO Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乾癬 / モデルマウス / Th17 / IL-23 / IL-22 / Stat3 / IL-17
Research Abstract
The roles of IL-23 and IL-22 in pathogenesis of psoriasis were investigated using K5.Stat3C transgenic mice, as a unique mouse model for psoriasis. The development of psoriasis-like lesions was attenuated in the K5.Stat3C mice being deficient in IL-23 production. In other hands, the lesions in the IL-22 deficient mice were generated as same as in the control mice. The results indicated that IL-23 played a significant role in psoriasis and that some alternative pathways could compensate the loss of IL-22 in development of psoriasis-like lesions.