Generation and analysis of model mouse for psoriatic arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mayuko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20423478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kimiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (20403892)
TAKAISHI Mikiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10303223)
SANO Shigetoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80273621)
Research Collaborator MAGATA Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節症性乾癬 / 付着部炎 / Stat3 / Th17
Research Abstract
We crossed psoriasis model mice with autoimmune arthritis model mice, and found that the double transgenic mice spontaneously developed psoriatic skin lesion on the back, tail and legs. They also developed sausage-like swelling in the digits of hind feet from as early as 2 or 3 weeks of age at a high frequency up to 75%. Histologically, they demonstrated diffuse edema in the dermis as well as enthesitis, resembling human psoriatic arthritis. The digit lesions demonstrated increased transcriptional levels of Th17 and th1 cytokines.