The effect of trichostatin A, one of the histone deacetylaseinhibitor, on skin fibrosis of systemic sclerosis mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Fumihide  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10333519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教 (80170968)
SATO Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強皮症 / 膚硬化 / ストン脱アセチル化酵素 / モデルマウス / トリコスタチンA / 皮膚硬化 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / トリコスタチンA / ピストン脱アセチル化酵素
Research Abstract
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is connective tissue disorder characterized by severe fibrosis of the skin and various internal organs. Tight skin (TSK/+) mouse is a putative murine model of SSc characterized by excessive collagen deposition in skin. Bleomycin-induced SSc model mouse, which is another model of SSc, is established using subcutaneous bleomycin treatment. TSA was injected subcutaneously into the back of the TSK/+, bleomycin-induced SSc model mice, and wild type mice. TSA significantly decreased the development of TSK mouse skin fibrosis by reducing the hypodermal thickness. Furthermore, skin mRNA expressions of type I collagen and fibrogenic cytokines were markedly attenuated by TSA administration. However, TSA could not decrease the skin sclerosis of bleomycin-induced SSc model. These results suggest that TSA decreases skin fibrosis only in TSK mouse by regulating expression of collagen and fibrogenic cytokines and does not affect systemic immune level. The effect of TSA for skin sclerosis may depend on the pathogenesis of sclerosis.