Project/Area Number |
22591247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
AIHARA Michiko 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90231753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOSHIMA Yoshio 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00153750)
NAGASHIMA Yoji 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10217995)
池澤 善郎 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90046128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEZAWA Zenro 国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90046128)
NAKAMURA Humio 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10262023)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 皮膚免疫 / 炎症学 / セマフォリン3A / アトピー性皮膚炎 / かゆみ / 乾癬 / コラーゲントリペプチド / C-ファイバー / 治療 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / シクロスポリン |
Research Abstract |
Semaphorin-3A (Sema3A) expression was lower in pruritic skin disorders compared with the healthy samples, whereas nerve growth factor (NGF) expression was higher. Intranasal administration of recombinant Sema3A in the allergic rhinitis model mice alleviated symptoms. Oral administration of collagen tripeptide in dry skin model mice suppressed scratching behavior and corrected Sema3A and NGF balance. In conclusion, we propose that administration and induction of Sema3A expression may useful to control the outgrowth of C-fibres, leading to pruritus, as a new therapeutic strategy for pruritic disorders.