Approaches for the restoration of dysfunctional regulatory T cell in severe drug reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20142416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsStevens-Johnson 症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / 薬剤性過敏症症候群 / 薬疹 / 制御性T細胞 / 治療 / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / ステロイドパルス療法 / マイコプラズマ / リンパ球 / ヘルペスウイルス / Toxic Epidermal necrolysis / 薬剤性過敏症候群
Research Abstract
Regulatory T cells (Treg) are involved in the pathomechanisms of severe drug reactions. To detect the roles of Treg in the drug reactions, alterations of level of lymphocyte transformation test and various markers, and reactivation of human herpesviruses were clarified. The results showed that differences in functional and proliferative response of Treg were strongly associated with those in the clinical phenotype of drug eruptions. Our results will contribute to the development of new treatment strategy for severe drug reactions.