Interaction of adhesion molecules of keratinocytes and Langerhans cells in the epidermis in contact hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBU Akiko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30336458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTA Toshihisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238025)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角化細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 接触アレルギー / デスモグレイン / 接着分子
Research Abstract
In order to clarify cell kinetics of Langerhans cells (LC) and adhesion molecules of keratinocytes (KC) in the epidermis, in vivo imaging was performed using the genetically engineered mouse produced by crossing the desmoglein 3-EGFP mouse and the CD11c-EYFP mouse.
In the stationary state, LC remained in the same position and an expression of desmoglein of KC in contact with LC had decreased or disappeared. In contact hypersensitivity induced by hapten application, an extension and retraction motion of dendrites of approximately 30% LC was enhanced, and 1 to 8 % of LC moved in an amoeboid motion in the epidermis. At the time of LC migration, the surrounding KC were changing the shape flexibly and the expression of desmoglein decreased along with the LC movement and recovered the expression promptly within several minutes after the LC migration.