xperimental study for staging strategy establishment of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABEKAWA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員准教授 (80301901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAICHI Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員講師 (80374445)
伊藤 侯輝  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40455663)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / Staging strategy / 薬物療法 / 病態モデル / 実験研究
Research Abstract
In this study, we divided into the progress pathophysiology-stage and the subsequent residual-stage and examined the effects of second generation antipsychotics, mood stabilizers and medicine which stimulate NMDA receptor function in both stages and this research aimed at the establishment of suitable medication according to stages. From the results of this research, medicine which prevents the increases of extracellular glutamate concentration may have blocking effects in the progressive pathophysiology-stage and medicine which stimulate glutamatergic neurotransmission may recover in the subsequent residual-stage.