Project/Area Number |
22591257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAHARA Daiichiroh 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80128389)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 精神薬理学 / 薬物依存 / 精神薬理 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / リン酸化 / コカイン / 側坐核 / 可塑性 / TrkB / BDNF |
Research Abstract |
The phosphorylations of TrkB and ribosomal protein S6 that play crucial roles in activity-dependent protein synthesis contribute to neuronal plasticity and learning/memory. In this study, we examined the effect of cocaine challenge on the important phosphorylation sites of TrkB and rpS6 in the rat nucleus accumbens after repeated saline or cocaine administration. As for TrkB, two distinct phosphorylation sites, one is required for memory acquisition, the other is for memory consolidation, were investigated. Likewise, as for rpS6, two distinct phosphorylation sites, one is mTOR-dependent, other is mTOR-independent, were examined. As a result, we found that the pattern of phosphorylation at each site was so distinctively different between control and chronic-cocaine-treated rats. N-acetylcysteine, which is supposed to restore cocaine-seeking behaviors in rodents did not provide any effect on the phosphorylations in TrkB-mTOT pathway.