| Project/Area Number |
22591258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Yasuhide 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10285025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko 弘前大学, 医学部, 教授 (80263911)
SUZUKI Katsuaki 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
UEKI Takatoshi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60317328)
TAKEBAYASHI Kiyokazu 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50397428)
吉原 雄二郎 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00529464)
横倉 正倫 浜松医科大学, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (00529399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 中毒性精神障害 / アルコール依存 / 分子イメージング / アルコール依存症 / 前頭葉傷害 / ALDH2 / 活性型ミクログリア / PET / DTI / CANTAB |
| Research Abstract |
Evidence suggests that the degeneration of neurons, abnormal axon travelling, and activation of microglia may underpin the frontal lobe dysfunction in alcohol dependence. In this study, in order to clarify the details of the frontal lobe injury in living alcoholism patients, we recruited 10 patients with alcoholism and 10 healthy comparison subjects, and examinedtheir brain with the diffusion tensor imaging, molecular imaging for activated microglia, and glucose metabolism by positron emission tomography. We also examined the relevance of the frontal lobe function to be evaluated by cognitive psychology testing battery. Asa result, we found no significant difference between the control and patients group in any of neuroimaging findings, suggesting that further evaluations with more participants will be required.