search for biomarker relatedto suicidalbehavior by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASADA Toru  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70457084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIMOTO Akitoyo  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科精神医学分野, 講師 (50529526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 自殺 / メタボローム解析 / バイオマーカー / HPA / biomarker / FKBP5
Research Abstract
Since it was expected that heterogeneity in "depressed state" was large, first of all, we focused on the schizophrenia group. Several literatures reported there was an association between low cholesterolemia and impulsivity.In our study, between suicide and non-suicide attempt group, a significant difference was notseen by the serum total cholesterol level and positive symptoms (conceptual disorganization, hostility and excitement), negative symptoms,and anxiety and depression of PANSS. On the other hand, in the suicide attempt group, the male's serum total cholesterol level was low as compared with the woman, and the psychiatric manifestation suited the high tendency generally. We are going to continue the analysis to multi-biomarker searchby means of metabolome analys and examine about the possibility of early picking up ofsuicide risk, and suicide re-plan prevention in psychiatric disorder patients.