Biological study of obsessive-compulsive disorder using brain imaging and the molecular genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (50224762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Tomohiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50423554)
MITUYASU Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00533176)
SANEMATSU Hirokuni  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30588116)
YOSHIURA Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40322747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANBA Shigenobu  九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50195187)
NAKAGAWA Akiko  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70253424)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 強迫性障害 / MRI / 遺伝子 / セロトニントランスポーター / 画像解析 / 神経画像 / 症状亜型 / 中間表現型
Research Abstract
Eighty-nine obsessive and compulsive disorder (OCD) patients and 89 healthy controls were genotyped with L- and s- types polymorphisms of 5HTT -LPR. As a result, OCD patients with current and/or past comorbid depression had a statistically higher frequency of the L-allele. The result suggested that the L-allele might be associated with the comorbidity depression with OCD.Magnetic resonance imaging examinations of 37 OCD patients and 37 healthy controls (HCs) were carried out. W e found significant reductions in right posterior cingulate cortexand some other areas in the OCD patients compared to healthy controls (HCs). In addition, we found specific correlations between the type of the obsession symptom and the volume of the specific area of the brain. The pathophysiology of OCD may involve widely distributed neural systems. Moreover, there are distinct correlations among symptomatic dimensions and structural abnormalities.