Prg1, regulated by MATH2, is an important factor for survival of neurons derived from neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Misa  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Akiyoshi  独立行政法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, ・精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (00366832)
YAMADA Mitsuhiko  独立行政法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
高橋 弘  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・精神薬理研究部, 協力研究員 (20415582)
岩井 孝志  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・精神薬理研究部, 流動研究員 (90339135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子 / うつ病 / 情動行動 / 抗うつ薬 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We determined that Prg1, the target gene of a transcription factor MATH2, was induced after chronic treatment with SSRI in mouse hippocampus. Immunohistochemistry revealed that Prg1 expressed in the mouse dentate gyrus and colocalized with NeuN (neuron marker). Then, we studied the role in neuronal survival in neurons derived from neural stem cells. Our results suggest that Prg1 is important for survival of neurons through dephosphorylation activity.