Molecular analysis of benign familial neonatal-infantile convulsion in a Japanese family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasukazu  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 遺伝学部, 室長 (70191343)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 良性けいれん / ナトリウムチャネル / 遺伝子変異 / 連鎖 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Linkage analysis of the large BFNC family pathogenesis narrowed down the gene locus to the region between D2S335 and D2S142 (lodscore 2.1 maximum). Some sodium channel genes (SCN1A, SCN2A, SCN3A, SCN7A) were located in this chromosome 2q23-24 domain. As analyzing those genes, we identified a single nucleotide substitution (IVS18+7A>G) in a new candidate gene, SCN7A. However, it was not proved that the substitution IVS18+7A>G caused splice error responsible for BFNC. Therefore, we performed array CGH analysis considering the possibility of gene deletion, but chromosome abnormalities causing BFNC have not been identified. Furthermore, the exome analyses of the affected and non-affected individuals in the family were not given any other information about mutations causing BNFC.