Iintervention and discrimination of developmental disorders and prodromal state of psychosis in adolescents by biological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Manabu  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40568846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKORI Norio  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20333734)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童精神医学 / 児童思春期精神医学
Research Abstract
Seventy four 12-18-year-old patients with prodromal state of psychosis (At Risk Mental State : ARMS) were investigated. 23% patients shifted to schizophrenia in observation 12 months after diagnosing as the risk state,.
Although 59% among 74 ARMS patients met the diagnostic criteria of pervasive developmental disorder (PDD), there was no difference in the transition rate to schizophrenia between PDD group and non-PDD group. Moreover, in the cognitive function inspection, BACS-J of forty ARMS patients, the transition group accepted the significant fall in the item of language memory (p< 0.05), cautions (p< 0.005), and Total score (p<0.05), respectively. Further, logistic regression analysis was performed for 90 ARMS patients' SIPS score. The odds ratio was 1.898 (p< 0.05) in P1; the unnatural content of thought / delusion, 0.411 (p< 0.05) in P3; the exaggerated idea and 4.203 (p< 0.01) in P4; the abnormalities of the consciousness / hallucination, and the more the score of P1 and P4 went up, the more a result with the increasing possibility of the onset of a disease was brought. In a biological index, it is under analysis about BDNF, EDA, and a micro RNA.
Since there is little consent patient load about (3) and (4), research is under continuation.