Studies on the role of hippocampal glutamatergic system in cognitive function using hippocampal subregion-specific NMDA receptor knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JINDE Seichiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30376454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神生理学 / 海馬 / 苔状細胞 / NMDA受容体 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 情動 / 精神疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, a conditional NMDA receptor subunit 1 (NR1) knockout mouse strain, in which NR1 is selectively ablated in the hippocampal mossy cells by 12week of age, were subjected to histological and behavioral analyses to elucidate the functional role of mossy cells on cognition or emotion. This strain showed the reduced emotional reactivity and the decreased hippocampal neurogenesis. These results implicate thecrucial role of mossy cell NR1 in the maturation of newly generated dentate granule cells, which may regulate emotional behavior.