Disease specificity of the brain morphologic changes in psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60345577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michio  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
KAWASAKI Yasuhiro  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80242519)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神生理学 / 脳画像診断学 / 統合失調症 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 嗅溝 / アットリスク精神状態 / 双極性感情障害 / 下垂体 / 統合失調型障害 / 側頭葉 / 双極性障害 / 上側頭回
Research Abstract
In this study, we used magnetic resonance imaging to investigate the disease specificity of brain morphologic changes in schizophrenia. Gray matter reduction in the superior temporal and anterior cingulate gyri existed prior to the onset of schizophrenia. Progressive gray matter loss in the temporal region during early stages was specific to schizophrenia among various psychiatric disorders. However, enlarged pituitary volume, which might reflect stress vulnerability, and alteration in the olfactory sulcus depth, a potential neurodevelopmental marker, were general findings among several neuropsychiatric disorders.