Neuroimaging studies on cognitive function in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuji  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30175153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Tetsuhito  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授(H22-H23) (80200294)
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00377459)
KOSAKA Hirotaka  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命准教授 (70401966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神生理学 / 統合失調症 / 5-HT1Aアゴニスト / CANTAB / 認知機能障害 / 前頭葉機能 / 脳イメージング / 機能的MRI / 認知機能 / 脳波解析
Research Abstract
We performed a series of studies to explore the pathophysiology underlying cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia. In a non-linear EEG analysis, patients showed higher complexity at higher time scales than healthy controls over the fronto-temporal regions. Secondly, we investigated amygdala responses during facial recognition using a functional magnetic resonance imaging; Schizophrenia patients showed more prominent activation of the right amygdala than controls. In contrast, individuals with high-functioning autism spectrum disorders showed less amygdala activity than controls during facial recognition task. Finally, we assessed the effects of tandospirone, a serotonin-1A partial agonist, and found the improvement of frontal cognitive dysfunction of patients detected by Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Automated Battery.