A research for restoration possibility of damaged brain function associated with eating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Tanaka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
KIMURA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378030)
IIDAKA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324366)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摂食障害 / 神経性やせ症 / 神経性無食欲症 / 精神医学 / MRI構造画像容積解析 / 質問紙 / 認知科学 / 神経心理学 / MRI volumetry / 顔認知 / 飢餓 / HRI / 公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have retrieved multi-modal data from eating disordered patients with malnutrition and controls, each around 40 samples. We found in patients 1)focal decrease of cerebral volume by MRI study, 2)signature temperament and character, and their correlations with depression, 3)characteristic cognition of thinness of self image, 4)signature cerebral functioning pattern by NIRS and its correlation to social insecurity, 5)build-up of stroop effect in Simon task and 6)relationship between nutrition therapy and liver dysfunction.
Some of these findings have been submitted to professional journals, and one have been published, others have been reported orally in academic conferences. We also have utilized these for improvement of therapeutic manual for eating disorder patients.